Select Page

Privacy Policy

Brendakfraser.com

Personal Information Protection Policy

 

We are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We have always respected our customer’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information. We have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004 that lays the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

In submitting personal information for access to newsletters we will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customer’s personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

The Scope of this Policy covers the Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Brendakfraser.com